Wednesday, March 3, 2010

oh i neeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeed u now

Picture perfect memories scattered all around the floor
Reachin for the phone cause I can't fight it anymore
And I wonder if I ever crossed your mind
For me it happens all the time

It's a quarter after one, I'm all alone and I need you now
Said I wouldn't call but I lost all control and I need you now
And I don't know how I can do without
I just need you now


Another shot of whiskey can't stop looking at the door
Wishing you'd come sweeping in the way you did before
And I wonder if I ever cross your mind
For me it happens all the time

It's a quarter after one, I'm a little drunk and I need you now
Said I wouldn't call but I lost all control and I need you now
And I don't know how I can do without
I just need you now

Guess I'd rather hurt than feel nothin at all

It's a quarter after one I'm all alone and I need you now

And I said I wouldn't call but I'm a little drunk and I need you now

And I don't know how I can do without

I just need you now

I just need you now

Ooo, baby, I need you now


credit:elyrics

this song by LADY ANTEBELLUM is currently the one stuck in my head
the beat is catchy
love it from the first time listening to it
a bit country to me
that explains the soothing and calming effect i got from listening
hahaha


this song is kinda emo
and i seriously is in the mood of emo-ing
probably due to my current homesickness
miss kuching so damn much
really miss being in the lap of mama sofa
yeah im a chronic couch potato u can say that

and something i wanna comment on the lyrics
'guess i'd rather hurt than feel nothin at all'
ive heard this quote from lotsa songs
and most of the times in the films too
the truth is i just don't understand why would people want to be hurt from love
i mean,letting the people they love to be happy and
let themselves suffer
its not like i want them to go do some killing spree or kidnap and then kill the person they could not love
what im trying to say is we need to just get over it
i'd rather feel nothing than be hurt
why would we want to hurt ourselves
crying over that person who is happy with her/his her/his current life
missing/dreaming about him/her all day long while he/she's down at the some club smooching
oooppss ;D

just an example


by the way, i actually do understand why they're acting like that
this organ we call as heart (the abstract one not the one who does all the blood-pumping haa.
btw, tq so much MY HEART ;D)
is super duper complex

"forget that jerk!he's not worthy of you",says the wise Mr Brain
"but i feel happy looking at his smile", defends the emo Ms Heart
"he's not even good looking..and plus he smokes!euwww!!", adds the
judgemental Mr Brain..teeheee
"he might be a jerk, treats me harshly, calls me by names
i deteste, but without him i'm nobody.i cant live w/o him
!", the stupido and stubborn Ms Heart cries out.


those are only fictional.never intended to insult anyone including myself.heheh



get my point?each time the wise Mr Brain tries to convince us on the good and the bad,
the stubborn Ms Heart would stray us away with her sweet talks thoughts..


sigh..

i really do believe that its better to feel nothing than be hurt
cos we deserve to be loved.especially by our own self..





3 comments:

IyouweBlog.com said...

agree, we luv ourselves at 1st!

nanged u. nang to find out why i luv to eat SHIT!

Kraxpelax said...

Art Babes Wallpapers

Reciprocity an mutual benefit! You are welcome to promote your own blog on mine.

- Peter Ingestad, Sweden

faradeeba said...

iyouweBlog.com : done that..
thanks btw

kraxpelax: sure.thanx

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...